Sweet and sour speech

Well, yesterday’s market was a bust. While I thankfully was able to break even, I didn’t sell nearly as much as I’d hoped I would. Meanwhile, my booth neighbors were selling out.

I learned a lot, though, so it wasn’t a complete waste of time. I know now that I definitely need to beef up my booth decor, and that Makati folk are a pretty fickle bunch. I also may need to consider selling some smaller, cheaper portions.

I also wanna experiment with making falafels. I used to cook them all the time when I went vegetarian but haven’t since. Why make your own when Beni’s Falafel is a 10-minute walk away? (Note to self: Get Beni’s for dinner?) But I’ve been thinking of making hummus or falafel wraps for future markets. Gotta do some more experimenting in the Cool Beans kitchen (aka my small but cozy kitchen).

After the market we headed to Gianco and Viella’s apartment to salvage the remains of an otherwise shitty day. Managed to do exactly that after we copped a bottle of Bombay Sapphire, some gruyere and Port Salut from The Market, a cute little deli in Salcedo Village, and some pretty good chorizo from Ralph’s. Spent the night nerding it up over Star Wars Commander, excitement over the new season of Survivor, and American Ninja Warrior videos on YouTube.

I gotta admit I was feeling pretty fucking defeated at the market yesterday. Thoughts like ‘well, I’m never doing this again’ and ‘wow, this is embarrassing’ were running laps in my brain. There were a few moments when I just wanted to pack it up and leave. But I’m glad I stayed, and even though things didn’t go exactly as planned, I really do believe it was a valuable learning experience. Just the thing I needed to kick me out of complacency. And the fact that the night ended on a high note, with four of the best people in my life, helped immensely.

The sweet truly ain’t as sweet without the bitter.

PS. New-old favorite song: Paul McCartney’s “Let Me Roll It” ugh so good.

Bloggin’ about bloggin’

It’s been stressing me out a bit, not being able to write here regularly, or at least semi-regularly. I think about doing it all the time, but then I worry I don’t have a lot to write about. So, I guess I will be opening every blog entry about my inability or struggle to write. At least this blog has some semblance of a unifying theme, eh?

Anyway, a few things:

1. I’m giving myself a deadline for finishing Shiny Beef: September 19. That’s also when Valero Eat Street is happening; it’s this food market I’m a part of to hawk some tubs of Cool Beans. It’s gonna be at the Signa Residences on Valero St. in Salcedo Village. Whoever’s reading this, swing by and grab a copy. I’ll be giving them away for free when you purchase some hummus. This is gonna be my 3rd weekend market and I’m really excited for it, especially since this is the first one I’m doing in Makati. So glad I won’t have to haul ass to Alabang.

2. Joff bought a new cookbook and we’re already experimenting with a few recipes with some success. It’s called Plenty. It’s a vegetable-centric cookbook by Yotam Ottolenghi. So far Joff’s made sweet potato cakes with a yogurt sauce and some black pepper tofu. We’ll try a couple more and I’ll post some recipes in the coming weeks.

Maddy_Ferguson

3. I came down with a really bad case of allergies on Friday which then mutated into a full-fledged cold and cough over the past few days. I’ve been subsisting on leftovers and ginger honey tea that Joff makes for me. We stayed in yesterday and started watching Twin Peaks on Netflix. Joff’s never seen it and I was more than happy to watch it again. It’s been more than five years since my last re-watch and it’s been a trip watching the entire thing again. Everyone loves Audrey Horne so much but no one gives Maddy Ferguson any props. She’s obviously the OG hipster. Holla, Maddy.